$0.00
(approx. £0.00)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
The Harbinger, devoted to social and political progress. 1845
Half-calf and cloth, cloth a bit spotted and worn; faint library marking to spine, some intermittent foxing., First edition of this journal representing the political and social philosophy of the Brook Farm Phalanx, which identified itself as American Fourierism. The contents are varied; in addition to articles on social issues, it includes literary and music criticism, translations of works by Fourier and George Sand, reports from other phalanges, political material opposing slavery and the was with Mexico, and other works on New England transcendentalism. Sabin, 30289.
Half-calf and cloth, cloth a bit spotted and worn; faint library marking to spine, some intermittent foxing., First edition of this journal representing the political and social philosophy of the Brook Farm Phalanx, which identified itself as American Fourierism. The contents are varied; in addition ...
[ZOOLOGY COLLECTION]
Over two hundred and twenty zoological offprints from more than one hundred and fifty preeminent scientists in the field, the majority with original printed wrappers. Among many of the subjects covered are heredity & genetics, eugenics, and embryology, several accompanied with exquisite plates. From Zoologiska Institutionens Bibliotek, Upsala with its stamp on most of the title pages/covers. Also, many from the libraries of Alexander Goette, Professor Wilhelm Lilljeborg or Axel Wirén with their stamp or ownership inscription. Full listing available upon request.
Over two hundred and twenty zoological offprints from more than one hundred and fifty preeminent scientists in the field, the majority with original printed wrappers. Among many of the subjects covered are heredity & genetics, eugenics, and embryology, several accompanied with exquisite plates. From ...
$0.00
(approx. £0.00)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
$0.00
(approx. £0.00)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
$0.00
(approx. £0.00)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
$0.00
(approx. £0.00)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
[ABERNETHY]
Memoirs of John Abernethy by G. Macilwain. 1854
With a frontispiece portrait by Thomas Lawrence. Original half-calf over marbled boards; an excellent copy., Second edition with errors corrected. A fascinating biographical work on the famous surgeon John Abernethy.
$175.00
(approx. £114.85)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
[ALLBUTT, Sir Thomas Clifford] ROLLESTON, Sir Humphrey Davy
The Right Honorable Sir Thomas Clifford Allbutt. . . a memoir. 1929
With frontispiece portrait. Original cloth., First edition of the biography of the life of this eminent physician and scholar.
$100.00
(approx. £65.63)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
[AMISH] PERKINS, William Rufus; WICK, Barthinius L.
History of the Amana Society or Community of True Inspiration. (together with) The Amish Mennonites. A Sketch of their Origin, and of their Settlement in Iowa. Iowa City: State Historical Society, 1894 1891
I: Original wrappers, disbound and chipped but present. Unopened. II: Original wrappers, lightly chipped, large closed tear to front wrapper, otherwise very good. , First edition of these works of the Amish.
$200.00
(approx. £131.26)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
[ANDERSON, James]
Essays relating to agriculture and rural affairs; in two parts, illustrated with copperplates. By a farmer. 1775
Volume I contains half-title, 1 page publisher's advertisement, separate title for Essay VI, and 3 folding engraved plates; Volume II contains 2 title pages, advertisement from publisher (explaining why there are 2 title pages), separate half-title to Essay VI, and 18 engraved plates; Volume III is complete with the half-title and errata. Contemporary calf, worn; interiors excellent. From the library of Robert H. Elliot, with his bookplates., First three editions, including the very scarce second volume which includes the Additions to the six essays contained in the first printing of 1775 as well as the second part, plus the additional essays making up Volume III, written at the request of the President of the Board of Agriculture. The essays which make up the first volume include treatment of enclosures and fencing, draining bogs and swampy ground, on leveling ridges, on the proper method of sowing grass seeds, on hay-making, and a lengthy entitled Miscellaneous disquisitions, doubts and queries relating to agriculture. This essay was supplemented in the 1777 printing by a treatise on quick-lime. The third volume contains three essays, the first On the obstacles to the advancement of agriculture in England, and the means of removing them; the second On waste lands, and the means of their improvement; and the third Hints on the economical consumption of the produce of a farm. The lovely engraved illustrations in Volume II identify a number of different grasses.As one might tell from the titles and from reading just a bit of the essays, the author was a practical man whose writings are clearly the results of his experience. Anderson (1739-1808) published a number of essays on agriculture, though was best known for his work on corn laws. He was quite familiar with newer technology, and indeed invented a number of agricultural improvements, most famously the Scotch plough for use on heavy soils. Most of his publications appeared in contemporary journals, where he detailed what he termed works calculated to desseminate useful knowledge among all ranks of people at a small expense. Anderson was born near Edinburgh, where he took over a family farm at age 15. According to Fussell: Anderson was in the most precise sense a miscellaneous writer . . . much of his contribution was severely practi al as might be expected from a man of his experience . . . He turned to the farmer asnd saw him isolated and ill informed, so he decided to publish ‘a concise view of all those subjects that ought to demand the farmer's attention'. His work is doubtfully concise, but is certainly comprehensive.DNB, I, p. 381; Fussell, More Old English Farming Books, pp. 104-06; Goldsmith, I, 11233; McDonald, Agricultural Writers, 1200-1800, pp. 214-15
Volume I contains half-title, 1 page publisher's advertisement, separate title for Essay VI, and 3 folding engraved plates; Volume II contains 2 title pages, advertisement from publisher (explaining why there are 2 title pages), separate half-title to Essay VI, and 18 engraved plates; Volume III is ...
[ANONYMOUS]
A monogram and alphabet album 1871
Original publisher’s blind-stamped cloth, gilt title on spine, some fraying on spine; some interior sewing loose, dampstain in upper corner of last 15 leaves.
$100.00
(approx. £65.63)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
[ANONYMOUS]
The diary of a lady of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, from June 15 to July 15, 1863. (Not published)
Original printed wrappers., First edition. According to a copy which was published in 1990, this diary was written by Sarah M. Broadhead, and distributed at the Great Central Fair in Philadelphia to raise money for the Sanitary Commission. Sabin, 19957.
$350.00
(approx. £229.71)
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
|
View Book
[ARISTOTLE]. CAMUS, Armand-Gaston
Histoire des animaux d’Aristote. 1783
Including half-titles, approbation and privilege du Roi. Volume I with the Greek and French translations on facing pages. Contemporary tree calf, some wear to joints and corners; marbled edges, some light waterstains in first volume. From the library of George Milton Smith with his bookplate.`, First edition. Camus' translation of Aristotle's descriptive zoology from Greek into French is a masterpiece of scholarship. This highly esteemed translation is much sought after for its extensive erudite commentaries and profound enlightenment of comparative anatomy. Divided into two books, the first volume contains Aristotle's original Greek with Camus' French translation facing. Here he documents all the various manuscripts, editions, and translators cited in the work. The second volume, a detailed study of natural history up to the modern time, contains Camus' careful observations on the commentaries of other translators. This work is of particular importance for Camus' nomenclature of those living creatures originally described in Aristotle's account. He lists all of the animals found in Aristotle works, including those fanciful and primitive, and then details the differences in terms of the modern knowledge of natural history. So great was the influence of Aristotle that his teachings and thought were accepted and enlarged upon for nearly two millennia. He was acquainted with more than five hundred species of animals and had dissected and investigated in detail at least fifty kinds, ranging over the entire animal kingdom. Many of his conclusions have stood the test of time. Among them may be mentioned his descriptions of the mechanisms of locomotion, of the process of digestion in ruminants, of the habits of bees, of the mechanism of animal reproduction; his exposition of analogous structures in living bodies; and his methods of biological classification (Eimas, Heirs of Hippocrates, 14).Camus (1740-1804), French revolutionist, was a successful advocate before the Revolution. In 1789 he was elected by the third estate of Paris to the states general, and attracted attention by his speeches against social inequalities. He was named archivist to the Constituent Assembly, and in that capacity he organized the national archives and classified the papers of the different assemblies of the Revolution. He was restored to the office in 1796 and became absorbed in literary work. He remained an austere republican, refusing to take part in the Napoleonic regime.This scarce work was included in Thomas Jefferson's library.
Including half-titles, approbation and privilege du Roi. Volume I with the Greek and French translations on facing pages. Contemporary tree calf, some wear to joints and corners; marbled edges, some light waterstains in first volume. From the library of George Milton Smith with his bookplate.`, Firs ...
[ASTRUC]. CHAPMAN, Samuel
A treatise on the venereal disease.... 1770
Contemporary full calf. Joints weak, spine rubbed., Second edition, much expanded from Chapman's 1755 translation of Astruc's De morbis veneris, Books II-IV. Astruc (1685-1766), a professor of anatomy in Paris, was an eminent historian of syphilis who utilized pathological anatomy in his studies of the venereal diseases. He was later personal physician to kings in France and Poland. Chapman was a physician in Aberdeen and a Licentiate of the College of Physicians. In his lengthy introduction, he notes that he will quote all those physicians who have deviated from Astruc's methods or have introduced newer methods, including his own observations, which are sprinkled liberally throughout.
Contemporary full calf. Joints weak, spine rubbed., Second edition, much expanded from Chapman's 1755 translation of Astruc's De morbis veneris, Books II-IV. Astruc (1685-1766), a professor of anatomy in Paris, was an eminent historian of syphilis who utilized pathological anatomy in his studies of ...
[BARKER, Jacob]
The rebellion: its consequences, and the congressional committee, denominated the reconstruction committee, with their action. 1866
Contemporary green pebbled cloth, re-backed; preliminary and endleaves detached. Inscribed by the author to Doctor B. Abrams, New Orleans, 19th April, 1867. , First edition. Barker, a banker originally from the north, moved to New Orleans, and was chosen to represent that city with his published political views and statements regarding the Rebellion. He was opposed to slavery but sympathetic to the South. Howes, B139; Sabin, 68326.
Contemporary green pebbled cloth, re-backed; preliminary and endleaves detached. Inscribed by the author to Doctor B. Abrams, New Orleans, 19th April, 1867. , First edition. Barker, a banker originally from the north, moved to New Orleans, and was chosen to represent that city with his published pol ...
[BOILEAU, Jacques] COOKE, Edward, trans.
A just and seasonable reprehension of naked breasts and shoulders. Written by a grave and learned papist. 1678
8vo., "[xvi], 150 (i.e. 152), [7] pp."
"Contemporary polished calf, decorated in blind, spine gilt in compartments; minor spotting.", "FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, from the original French entitled De l'Abus des Nudités de Gorge printed in 1675. Understandably, it is a bit disconcerting when you are at a ball, or even at church, and see ladies, young and old, evidencing unreasonable décolletage. Not the appropriate way to be seen, says our intrepid author, Jacques Boileau (1635-1716). He was the older brother of the more famous French poet and critic Nicolas Boileau-Despréaux (1636-1711), and in addition to the present witticism, penned works such as Historia confessionis auricularis (1683), proving the need for confession, and Historia flagellantium (1700), detailing the abusive practice of self-flagellation. This work is a diatribe against the then current fashion for women to show too much, which arose following the Restoration. The preface is by Richard Baxter (1615-1691), a chaplain in Cromwell's army, who served a year in prison for his blunt speaking. Baxter explains that even though the author was a papist, he is quite correct in his position. He takes the author's lessons a step further by proposing specific alterations of fashions, both for women in their dresses, and for men with respect to their periwigs."
8vo., "[xvi], 150 (i.e. 152), [7] pp."
"Contemporary polished calf, decorated in blind, spine gilt in compartments; minor spotting.", "FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, from the original French entitled De l'Abus des Nudités de Gorge printed in 1675. Understandably, it is a bit disconcerting when you are ...
$1,500.00
(approx. £984.45)
CLEAVAGE DENOUNCED
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
More Details |
View Book
[BOLINGBROKE, Henry St. John]. D’ANVERS, Caleb (pseud.).
The Craftsman extraordinary. Being remarks on a late pamphlet, intitled Observations of the conduct of Great Britain, &c. 1729
Disbound; a splendid copy., First edition. Bolingbroke (1678-1751), an English statesmen, published this pamphlet under the pseudonym of W. Raleigh in response to a pamphlet by the anonymous D'Anvers (the government). Besides discussing his opposition to the government's foreign policies and trade agreements, he derides the treatise made with the Spanish in the West Indies.
Disbound; a splendid copy., First edition. Bolingbroke (1678-1751), an English statesmen, published this pamphlet under the pseudonym of W. Raleigh in response to a pamphlet by the anonymous D'Anvers (the government). Besides discussing his opposition to the government's foreign policies and trade ...
[BOOK OF SECRETS].
English Tudor medical manuscript.
4to., "114, [7] leaves, plus index."
" Written in three early English hands in brown and black ink, with many additions up to about 1740. Late sixteenth-century paper (watermark of a pot or urn; see Briquet, 12803, ca. 1580-94). Contemporary calf, rebacked; armorial bookplate with partially illegible name.", "This extraordinary and readable English manuscript combines alchemical miscellany and practical recipes, as well as procedures for physic, cookery and cosmetics, while simultaneously and typically cloaking its various entries under unlikely pseudonyms or leaving them anonymous. Some of the text, however, is identified and we note them below. Of major significance is that the writing is all contemporary. There can be little doubt that this was a manuscript made for private use of, or perhaps by, an early experimental scientist. The index denotes that there may have been an interest in a publication of this collection of remarkable cures due to the fact that the preparations are either identified from being by ""doctors"" of note or by someone who undoubtedly had chemical and pharmaceutical knowledge. However, we were unable to identify or trace many of the authors in any of the references consulted, and their finely written and substantial text appears to be unrecorded. The experience of reading the remedies used, descriptions of food and wine, beauty treatments, and how things are altered from year to year is both riveting and engrossing. The composition of the manuscript is as follows:Leaves 1-27, medicine;Leaves 28-34, cosmetics;Leaves 35-72, medicine, with a selection of entries dealing with cookery and cosmetics;Leaves 73-89, cookery and wine;Leaves 90-114, medicine.There are a few leaves of poetry scattered throughout. The additional seven leaves appear to be random entries. The final two leaves comprise an index for the volume.Examples of medical treatments include remedies for removal of freckles and pimples, for relief from sunburn, for ""stinking"" breath and making the teeth white, sore eyes, deafness in the ears, cramps, heartburn, the bite of a mad dog, recipes for cough medicines and other lung maladies, incontinence, corns, plague, scurvy, cosmetic formulae to ""beautify the skin"" and ""to make the face faire,"" and much more. There are even recommendations for veterinary remedies in the treatment of horse and pig distemper.In addition to some general references to notable individuals such as Queen Elizabeth, Lady Holcrafte, Thomas Rosewell (1630-92), and others, numerous physicians are quoted, including luminaries such as Nicholas Butler, M.D., a doctor of medicine at Cambridge (per Literas Regias), admitted an Honorary Fellow of the College of Physicians on 30 September, 1680; Philip Stephens, M.D., educated at Oxford, admitted a candidate at the College of Physicians on 30 September, 1659 (with William Browne, he was the author of Catalogus horti botanici Oxoniensis, alphabetice digestus. . . . Oxford, 1658); and Ferdinando Mendez, M.D., a Portuguese Jew who assisted Catherine of Braganza with an illness when she was en route to England to become the wife of Charles II. As a result, he was appointed physician in ordinary to the Queen, who became godmother to Mendez' daughter. He was created a Fellow of the College of Physicians by the charter of James II, admitted as such on 12 April 1687.Throughout the work are references to contemporary sources. The names William and Edward Proger appear several times. The medical sections are particularly notable for the identification of the sources of specific remedies. Some are simply named; others are identified as being doctors, e.g. (spelling retained) Dr. Layfeildes, Dr. Steavans, Dr. Loposes, Dr. Blacksmith, Dr. James, Dr. Dyckins. In addition, other names appear such as Redsmith, Willoughby, Wilkinson, Powell, Edwards, James Morgan, Tom Thumb, Partridge, Gilbert, and many others. This precious document is particularly valuable as a completely empirical study of the many and varied ailments of the sixteenth century. It is an early history of health and healing that definitely merits further study. "
4to., "114, [7] leaves, plus index."
" Written in three early English hands in brown and black ink, with many additions up to about 1740. Late sixteenth-century paper (watermark of a pot or urn; see Briquet, 12803, ca. 1580-94). Contemporary calf, rebacked; armorial bookplate with partially illegib ...
$75,000.00
(approx. £49,222.50)
ENGLISH RENAISSANCE MANUSCRIPT BOOK OF SECRETS
B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB)
More Details |
View Book
[BOOTH, Ballington]
Special songs for General Booth's jubilee tour. 1894
8vo., "19, [1] pp. including 1 page publisher's advertisements. "
Stapled into original printed self wrappers., "First and only edition of this collection of religious songs. Booth (1859-1940), an evangelist and accomplished hymnist, was the son of William and Catherine Booth, the famous founders of the Salvation Army. The Australian born Booth devoted his life to religion and the service of his fellow man. After his assignment directing the American operations of the Salvation Army, He and his wife Maud Charlesworth founded the Volunteers of America. "
8vo., "19, [1] pp. including 1 page publisher's advertisements. "
Stapled into original printed self wrappers., "First and only edition of this collection of religious songs. Booth (1859-1940), an evangelist and accomplished hymnist, was the son of William and Catherine Booth, the famous founders o ...