Search Results

Based on your search criterea the following books have been found


| 1 2 3 4 | Next

ABUL AL-FIDA,'Imad al-Din.

De Vita, et Rebus Gestis Mohammedis, Moslemicae Religionis Auctoris, et Imperii Saracenici Fundateris. 1723

Oxford, Theatro Sheldoniano 1723

Folio, fine antique style panelled calf, spine with five raised bands richly gilt in compartments, red morocco label lettered gilt, 4ff + xxiipp + 1f + 160pp, Arabic and Latin text throughout printed in parallel columns, fine engraved copperplate vignette on the title page, woodcut initial and ornam ...

£1,200.00 The first printing of the life of the Prophet     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

ANDERSON, James.

Observations on the means of exciting a spirit of National Industry; chiefly intended to promote the Agriculture, Commerce, Manufactures, and Fisheries, of Scotland. In a series of letters to a friend. 1779

Dublin, S.Price, W. and H.Whitestone, 1779

2 volumes, octavo, contemporary polished calf, rubbed, hinges cracked but holding, lxviipp + 325; (2) + 424pp, with the half title in volume II. First Irish edition, rare, of an important book first published in Edinburgh in 1777. In this work the agricultural reformer James Anderson (1739-1808) co ...

£1,500.00 ONE OF THE EARLIEST CRITICISMS OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

BATE, John

The Mysteryes of Nature and Art: Conteined in foure severall Tretises, The first of water workes. The second of Fyer workes, The third of Drawing, Colouring, Painting, and Engraving, The fourth of divers Experiments, as wel serviceable as delightful: partly collected, and partly of the Authors Peculiar Practice, and Invention by J * B. 1634

Four parts in one volume, quarto, contemporary calf, spine with five raised bands, contemporary red morocco label lettered gilt, 17.5 x 13.0 cm, 5 leaves + 198pp: the collation is (5 leaves) + 45pp + (1p) blank + (1 leaf) full page woodcut + (1) leaf title + (2pp) + 53-99pp + (1p) blank + (1 leaf) ...

£12,500.00 The book which inspired Isaac Newton to scientific inquiry     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

Betjeman, John

The Betjeman Library. A Catalogue of the Library of Sir John Betjeman. Printed Books, manuscripts, letters, books with autograph notes & annotations. 1996

Swanton Abbot, Hamish Riley-Smith 1996

Folio, printed paper covers, numerous illustrations throughout, 4065 books and related items listed. A descriptive catalogue of the Betjeman Library divided into categories which illustrate Betjeman's principal interests - Poetry, Theology, Schoolboy Novels, Art, Topography, Churches, Architecture, ...

£50.00     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

BLAES,Gerard

Anatome Animalium 1681

Amsterdam, Joannis à Someren 1681

Quarto, contemporary quarter vellum and marbled boards, spine lettered in ink, vellum tips to boards, entirely uncut throughout, (3) + 496pp, engraved frontispiece, 65 fine engraved plates, ownership in ink on the front blank leaf W.Hurd M.D. e Coll.Eden 1751, first few leaves a little dust stained ...

£1,600.00 The first comprehensive systematic treatise on comparative anatomy     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

BULLION REPORT.

Report, together with minutes of Evidence, and Accounts, from the Select Committee appointed to inquire into the cause of the High Price of Gold Bullion, and to take into consideration the state of the circulating medium, and of the exchanges between Great Britain and Foreign Parts. 1810

London, J.Johnson 1810

Octavo, original blue boards, uncut, xpp + (1) + 78pp + (1) + 237pp + (1) + 115pp, including the appendices, a fine copy. First edition of one of the great works on money and banking and the chief source of inspiration and criticism in the English monetary co ...

£2,500.00 ORIGINAL BOARDS UNCUT     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

Chambers, Ephraim

: or, An Universal Dictionary of Arts and Sciences 1728

London, James and John Knapton 1728

2 volumes, large thick folio, fine 19th century panelled calf by Townsend, ruled in black, spines in seven compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt, covers with armorial crest and lettered in gilt, titles printed red and black, engraved folding frontispiece to volume I, 19 engraved plates (p ...

£12,000.00     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

COOK, Captain James

A Voyage towards the South Pole, and round the World.

London, W.Strahan and T.Cadell 1777

2 volumes, quarto, 29.5 x 24.0 cm and 1 volume folio, 51.3 x 34.5 cm, text volume in fine contemporary pale mottled calf with elaborate gilt rules to covers, spines richly and elaborately gilt in seven compartments with red morocco labels lettered and numbered gilt, hinges to vol.I skilfully repair ...

£12,500.00 Cook’s Classic Voyage of Discovery in the Pacific. The plates and maps bound in the original boards     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

CUSTOMS & EXCISE

The Act of Tonnage and Poundage and Book of Rates. ; with Several Statutes at large relating to the Customs 1675

London, John Bill and Christopher Barker 1675

Small octavo, contemporary sheep, rebacked, (1) + (11) + 15-325pp; pp.15-22 misbound in after page 318, title within double ruled border, ownership in ink on front blank of J.O.Kerslake 1681, an excellent copy As customs laws increased it became necessary to publish Book of Rates as guidance both t ...

£750.00 Book of Rates for Merchants     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

DAVENANT,Charles

The Political and Commercial Works of the celebrated Writer Charles D’Avenant, LL.D. Relating to the Trade and Revenue of England, the Plantation Trade, the East-India Trade, and African Trade. Collected and Revised by Sir Charles Whitworth, Member of Parliament. To which is annexed a copious Index. 1771

5 volumes, octavo, contemporary pale calf, spines with five raised bands, contemporary red morocco labels lettered gilt, (1) + xvipp + 459pp; (2) + 382pp; (2) + 430pp; (2) + 439pp; (1) + 463pp + (21), with 3 folding tables, dedication leaf in volume I loose, ownership in ink on the titles of John Ha ...

£2,950.00     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

DE TOCQUEVILLE,Alexis

Democracy in America. Translated by Henry Reeve Esq. In Two Volumes

London, Saunders and Otley 1835

2 volumes, octavo, quarter calf and contemporary marbled boards, rebacked, paper labels, pp.xliv, 333, (1), (2) adverts; viii, 462, (2) adverts, folding map hand coloured in outline, engraved bookplate of John William Willis Bund, an excellent, large copy. Downs, Famous Books since 1492. No.66. ...

£4,850.00 One of the most important texts in political literature     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

FELICIANO, Francesco

Libro di Arithmetica & Geometria speculatiua & practicale. 1550

Venice, Francesco Bindoni & Mapheo Pasini 1550

Quarto, 21.0 x 15.0 cm, quarter vellum and marbled boards, 3 parts, 80ff unnumbered, [A-V4], title with wood-cut of skeleton key and ladder within historiated wood-cut border, wood-cut initials at chapter openings, printed marginalia throughout including arithmetical and geometrical devices, numerou ...

£1,650.00 Indebted to Borghi and Pacioli     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

FLEETWOOD,W.

A Sermon against Clipping, Preach’d before the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor and Court of Aldermen, at Guild-Hall Chappel, On Decemb.16,1694. 1694

London, Tho.Hodgkin 1694

Quarto, old marbled wrappers, paper spine lettered in ink, (2) + 30pp + (3pp) adverts, with half title/imprimatur leaf. Wing 1248. Kress 1843. Goldsmith 3029. Ming-Hsun Li p.57, p.245.First edition. Coin clipping by the end of the 17th century, clipped because in ordinary times the coins could sti ...

£450.00     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

GORDON,William

The Universal Accountant, and complete Merchant, new modelled. The sixth edition, with many essential Additions, Alterations, and Improvements. Vol I. II 1796

2 volumes bound on one, octavo, contemporary tree calf, rubbed, red morocco label, spine chipped, hinges split but holding, small paper loss in the lower outer margin of one leaf, viiipp + 202, (1) + 184pp, 1 folding table, contemporary ownership in ink on the title of Thos.Rothwell Kress B3136. No ...

£1,250.00 First Irish Edition     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

HAMILTON,William of Bangour

Poems on Several Occasions. 1748

Glasgow, Robert & Andrew Foulis, 1748

Foolscap octavo, contemporary calf a little scuffed and rubbed, spine of five raised bands with gilt leaf designs in the compartments, upper hinge skilfully restored, red morocco label, (3) + 148pp, with Adam Smith's Preface dated Glasgow, December 21 1748, tear to inner margin of title not touching ...

£1,450.00 Adam Smith's first published work     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

HERRIES, John Charles

A Review of the Controversy respecting the High Price of Bullion, and the State of Our Currency

Octavo, disbound, (1) + iipp + 119pp, 1 folding table, an excellent copy

First edition. Kress B5837. Goldsmith, 20309. Stephens, p.45

£250.00     Hamish Riley-Smith | View Book

HODGES,James

The Present State of England, as to Coin and Publick Charges. In Three Parts. Treating of the Necessity of more Money before Taxes can be effectual, Trade revived, and of Ways and Means to procure it: as Calling in all the Plate on ready Money; Restoring Credit; Bringing out Hoarded Money; Rectifying the Value of Money, against which the opposite Prejudices, as injurious to King, Parliament and People, with Mr Lock’s chief Positions, are refuted by demonstrable and Matter of Fact. By J.H. 1697

London, Andr.Bell 1697

Octavo, three parts on one volume, contemporary panelled calf, rebacked, red morocco label, xxviiipp + 340pp, with errata printed on p.xv, title within double ruled border, contemporary ownership in ink on the front blank leaf of Tho.Day Kress 2029. Goldsmith 3427. Wing H2299. Ming-Hsun Li, p.245 ...

£1,750.00 A critic of John Locke in the recoinage debate     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

HUME,David

The History of Great Britain...The Reigns of James I and Charles I. The Commonwealth and the Reigns of Charles II and James II. The History of England under the House of Tudor. The History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Accession of Henry VII. 1754

Edinburgh, Hamilton, Balfour, and Neill 1754 and London, A.Millar 1757; London, A.Millar 1759; London, A.Millar 1762

6 volumes, quarto, fine contemporary matching pale mottled calf, double gilt fillets to front and back covers, spines richly gilt with five raised bands with contemporary red and green morocco labels, lettered and numbered gilt, a little worn at head and foot, marbled endpapers, vipp + 473pp + (1p)a ...

£2,950.00 First edition of Hume's History of England     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

HUME,David

Autograph letter signed to Ronald Crawfurd. 1759

Upper Jack’s Land [Edinburgh] November 1759

Folio, 29.6 x 18.7 cm, 1 page in ink entirely in the hand of David Hume, endorsed on the verso in ink in a contemporary hand, skilful discreet paper repairs along old folds, some browning, dust stained on the verso, preserved in a cloth slip case. UNPUBLISHED. See Thomas Murray (ed) Letters of Davi ...

£12,500.00 The philosopher fights to collect his debts     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

HUTCHESON,Francis

A Short Introduction to Moral Philosophy, in three books; containing the Elements of Ethicks and the Law of Nature

Thick octavo, contemporary calf, upper hinge cracked but holding, top of spine chipped, (2) + ivpp + (6) + 347pp, contemporary ownership in ink on front blank leaf of B.Drayton First edition in English, first published in latin in 1745, was a classroom text for students and a work of extreme impor ...

£950.00 The Father of the Scottish Enlightenment     Hamish Riley-Smith More Details | View Book

| 1 2 3 4 | Next

Contact Us

Booksellers wishing to list their books on Bibliopoly should send an e-mail to

Email us: support@bibliopoly.com

Booksellers

Booksellers wishing to upload their books are required to login to their account

Booksellers Upload Area