Search Results

Based on your search criterea the following books have been found


| 1 2 3 4 5 > 1267 | Next

1859 - 1860 HAMASAEF: The Hebrew Review and Magazine for Jewish Literature: The journal of Hebrew Enlightenment and the First Modern Hebrew Periodical 1859

$1,259.99 (approx. £826.93)     M. Benjamin Katz Fine Books/Rare Manuscripts | View Book

LES CONTENANCES DE LA TABLE.

[Lyons, Pierre Mareschal & Bernabé Chaussard, c. 1503].

'Issued a few decades after the invention of printing, this French rhymed treatise on table manners is a courtesy book addressed to children of humble as well as noble rank. It has been argued that this is the first printed book (apart from elementary Latin grammars) intended to be read specifically by children. The unknown author of Les Contenances offers his advice in the form of quatrains, each beginning "Enfant ..."' (Pierpont Morgan Library, Early Children's Books and their Illustration p. 32).

'Contenances de table ... sont appelées de ce nom de courtes pièces de vers qui énoncent les règles de la bonne tenue à table (c'est un thème de composition très répandue à la fin du Moyen Âge) et qui, de ce fait, contiennent de précieux renseignements sur la vie privée de ce temps. S'inspirant de poèmes latins médiévaux comme le Liber Faceti, De curialitatibus in mensa conservandis, le Modus cenandi, ces textes sont au nombre de trois: le premier, de soixante vers octosylabiques, composé à la fin du XIIIe, recommande en particulier de penser aux pauvres, de s'essuyer les lèvres avant de boire (il n'y a souvent qu'un verre pour toute la table), de ne pas tremper son morceau de viande dans la salière, de se laver les mains après le repas (la fourchette est encore inconnue) ...; le second, de quarante-sept distiques, dérive du précédent (il mentione la serviette); le troisième, écrit au XVe, comporte trente-sept quatrains que suit une ballade; il emprunte beaucoup au poème no 2, qu'il dilue et amplifie' (Dictionnaire des Lettres Françaises, Le Moyen Age, p. 330). The printed Contenances offered here are of the third version, written in thirty-seven quatrains, and ending with a ballad. Anonymously published, they may originate from the same author, as La doctrine du pere au fils, Le doctrinal d's nouveaux mariez, Le doctrinal des filles, and La voye d'padis. These four opuscules, similar in style, and with the same woodcut printer's device on the title, are found bound together in a Sammelband preserved in the Bibliothèque Impériale.

Enfant se tu es ung yvroigne
Par trop boire il est deshonneste
Et si en as mal en ta teste
Et puis apres honte et vergoigne...

Enfant ce test chose honteuse
Se tu as serviete ou drap
De boire dedans ton hanap
La bouche toute orde et baveuse

Much sought after since the time of publication, a facsimile edition, limited to 35 copies - one printed on vellum - was published in 12mo by Bulmer and Co. for the Roxburghe Club in 1816. Another facsimile, limited to 20 copies, was published in Paris, c. 1850, with a copy being offered in Pierre Berès's catalogue Nourritures of 1991 for Ff 8000.

Baudrier XI 483 (listing a copy at Fribourg); Brunet II 244; Cat. Firmin Didot, 1879, 219; Vicaire 207-8; although ISTC provides several entries, the earliest there being described as 'Lyons, Printer of the Complainte de l'âme damnée, about 1485-90', no certain sequence of editions - none are dated - has been established. A total of six copies - none in the British Library - of the various Paris and Lyons printings are recorded in ISTC: two at Chantilly, two at the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris, one at the Bodleian Library, Oxford, and one at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Munich; the only American location is Pierpont Morgan Library, New York (the only known copy of the first edition: see Fairfax Murray 106). Small 4to, ff. [4], with large woodcut letter 'L', and with woodcut printer's device on title; the first leaf with section of outer margin restored (not affecting text); lightly washed; traces of central, horizontal fold-marks; late 19th-century red crushed morocco, by Lortic. AN EXTRAORDINARY SURV ...

£35,000.00 ENFANT QUI VEULT ESTRE COURTOYS
ET A TOUTES GENS AGREABLE
ET PRINCIPALEMENT A TABLE
GARDE CES RIGLES EN FRANCOYS
    Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

ECONOMISKA ANNALER med Kong. Maj:ts Nådigste Tillstånd utgifna af Kongl. Vetenskaps-Academien …

Stockholm, Henrik A. Nordström, 1807–8.

Not in Goldsmiths’ or Kress; OCLC locates copies at Delaware, Minnesota, and Wisconsin. Eight vols, 8vo; some occasional spotting, heavier in places, but a good copy in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, extremities a little rubbed, flat spines ruled gilt, with contrasting gilt lettering-pieces; modern bookplate to the front pastedown of each vol.; an attractive set. Rare comp ...

£1,100.00     Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

AMERICAN ANTI-SOCIALIST (The). A Monthly Magazine … Volume 1, Number 1 [– Number 6] [all published].

Washington, D.C., John Basil Barnhill, 1912–14.

The other items included in the volume are:

i) [drop-head title:] Socialism means the Abolition of Family Life. [London, Liberty and Property Defence League, n. d.]

8vo, pp. 4, [2].

ii) O’BRIEN, M. D. [drop-head title:] Private Property; or, Old-Fashioned Folly and New Philosophy. [London, Liberty and Property Defence League, n. d.]

8vo, pp. 4.

iii) PLUMPTRE, Constance E. [drop-head title:] What do we owe the State? [London, Liberty and Property Defence League, n. d.]

8vo, pp. [2].

iv) LOTT, Edson S. [drop-head title:] Fallacies of Compulsory Social Insurance. [New York?, n. p., c.1916].

8vo, pp. 12.

v) LARMOUR, Robert. The Impossible Vagaries of Socialism. Its Fallacies and Illusions. Stratford, Ontario, by the author, c.1911.

8vo, pp. 86; original printed wrappers preserved. Six numbers in one vol., 8vo, pp. 80; bound with five other, related items (see below) in contemporary cloth, very slightly sunned. Scarce complete run of The American Anti-Socialist, ‘An Organ of Jeffersonian Democracy’, edited and published by the libertarian writer John B. Barnhill (1 ...

£300.00     Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

HOMERIC HYMN (THE) to Aphrodite. A New Translation by F. L. Lucas, fellow of King's College, Cambridge. With ten Engravings by Mark Severin.

Printed in Great Britain at the Golden Cockerel Press, 1948.

Small folio, pp.35, [1], engraved border and vignette on title and twelve other attractive engravings; near-fine in the original quarter black morocco and sienna buckram by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, gilt vignette to front cover, small, unobtrusive stain to rear cover; text 'in Poliphilus Roman and Ne ...

£225.00     Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

ZRITEL’ [The Observer] No. 24.

St Petersburg, “Sever”/A. M. Lesman, 1905.

Russkaia satiricheskaia periodika 100; Dul’skii 1; Smirnov-Sokol’skii 2229. Sm. folio, pp. 12, with cover illustration by Shestopalov printed in orange and black and numerous illustrations in text printed in black, red and blue; a little stained and dust-soiled, but generally in good condition, folded as issued. A very rare number, confiscated by the authorities, of the ve ...

£750.00 SATIRICAL MAGAZINE FROM THE 1905 REVOLUTION     Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

NASHI ARTISTKI o parfiumerii t-va parfiumernoi fabriki provizora A. M. Ostroumova. [Our Artistes, on the perfumery of the perfume factory company of the chemist A. M. Ostroumov].

Moscow, A. I. Mamontov for Ostroumov, 1912.

Ostroumov had begun his career as a pharmaceutical chemist, but set up his renowned perfume and cosmetics factory in 1885. His major success was with the cream ‘Metamorfoza’, a hit all across Russia, produced for more than 30 years. Ostroumov opened an Institute of Medical Cosmetics, then unique in the world, on Tverskaia ulitsa in 1910, and his products, and his Institute, were particularly popular among the artistes of the Imperial Theatre. In this volume, essentially a marketing device, 25 doyennes pay tribute to Ostroumov: ‘When I dance in “The Corsair” I always wear “Violette”’ (Ekatarina Gel’tser, ballerina), etc.

Of the ballerinas, Gel’tser and Vera Karalli had danced in Diaghilev’s recent Ballets Russes. Among the other notables whose testimony is included are Ol’ga Gzovskaia, Ophelia in Stanislavsky’s Hamlet, who later had a glittering film career. 8vo, pp. [54], with 25 lithographic portraits of actresses and other female performers, each with a facing facsimile of a letter to Ostroumov; portraits within green, black or brown borders; marks of old tape repairs to spine, covers, and inner margin of title, but a good copy in the original blue s ...

£150.00 BECAUSE YOU’RE WORTH IT     Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

PARA UN CASTILLO DE PENAS. Poesias de Antonio Machado, César Vallejo, José Morena Villa, Pablo Neruda, Rafael Alberti, Raúl González Tañon, Leon Felipe, Juvenal Ortiz Saralegui, Luis Cernuda, Emilio Prados, Córdova Iturburu, Manuel Altolaguirre, Miguel Hernández, Arturo Serrano Plaja. Ofrenda y petición de Rafael Alberti.

Buenos Aires, Libreria ‘Marcos Sastre’, 1941.

Not in the British Library catalogue. 8vo, pp. 64; paper browned, but a good copy, uncut in the original printed wrappers; stamp of Daniel Devoto and Maria Beatriz del Valle-Inclán to inside lower wrapper. First edition: an early anthology of exile poetry published in Buenos Aires, with an introductory poem by Rafael Alberti.

£300.00     Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

BURELOM. No. 1 [Wind-fallen trees. No. 1].

St Petersburg, G. P. Erastov, 26 November 1905.

Russkaia satiricheskaia periodika 1905-1907 gg. Svodnyi katalog (Moscow, Lenin Library, 1980) 29 and 30; Dul'skii, Grafika satiricheskikh zhurnalov 1905-1906 g.g. (Kazan, n. p., 1922) 11; Smirnov-Sokol'skii, Moia biblioteka (Moscow, "Kniga", 1969) 2186 (without no. 2 from the first sequence; 'highly successful ... All numbers are rather rare'). Folio, pp. 8, printed in red and black, with numerous illustrations; folded as issued, edges worn. The first issue of the satirical literary journal Burelom. Two issues came out originally, 26 November and 4 December 1905, at which point Erastov, an artist, was called to account by the auth ...

£250.00     Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

EXERCICIO QUOTIDIANO, adicionado con diferentes oraciones.

Madrid, Ibarra, impressor de camara de S.M., 1825.

The lettering at the foot of the spine of the accompanying case indicates that the volume comes from the library of the Royal Palace at Aranjuez.

This edition not in Palau. 8vo., pp. [viii], 590; in a contemporary Spanish binding for Maria Christina of Bourbon, Queen of Spain, faintly diced burgundy-red morocco with olive inlays round the sides; broad gilt border of neo-classical floral ornament, the emblems of the Passion at the four corners; central panel with a crow ...

£4,250.00 SPANISH BINDING FOR QUEEN MARIA CHRISTINA     Bernard Quaritch Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

MOVIE HERALD: THE COWBOY AND THE LADY w/COOPER OBERON 1940

11 3/4 X 8 3/4 IN. This is a 'herald' acquired from a private collection of 60 or so handbill type movie promotional sheets. Some of them are simply the movie poster on one side and a list of the theaters the movie is playing at on the other side. Some are more complex with star bios and other produ ...

$69.99 (approx. £45.93)     M. Benjamin Katz Fine Books/Rare Manuscripts More Details | View Book

$0.00 (approx. £0.00)     B. & L. Rootenberg Rare Books (ILAB) | View Book

Historia del santissimo volto di S. Croce di Lucca, tradotta di latino in toscano da I[acopo] C[iuffarini]. 1582

4to. 30ff. Every page within a typographical border, small woodcut on title-page of a crucified bishop, one large woodcut initial, lightly browned throughout (as usual), in twentieth century boards. Only edition of this rare and attractive work containing a history of the True Cross which miraculou ...

£950.00     Hesketh and Ward Ltd. (ILAB) More Details | View Book

THE DANCE OF DEATH AT BASLE/ LA DANCE DES MORTS A BALE 1852

4º mayor.- 1 h.- 86 pgs.- Plena piel, lomera con nervios y dorados, conserva sus cubiertas originales.- 42 ilustraciones entre texto.- Texto en inglés, francés y alemán.- Ejemplar perfecto

XEU800.00 (approx. £715.52) | View Book

XEU0.00 (approx. £0.00)     Librairie Thomas-Scheler (ILAB) | View Book

LES POESIES GAILLARDES, galantes et amoureuses de ce temps. 1650

In-12 de 82 pp.ch.; maroquin citron, dos à nerfs finement orné, double encadrement avec fleuron central doré sur les plats, dent. int. et tr. dorées (F. Bedford). Comte d'I, III, 796. Edition originale donnée par Guillaume Colletet de ces poésies très lestes. Ce dernier, qui fut un des premi ...

XEU1,800.00 (approx. £1,609.92)     Librairie Thomas-Scheler (ILAB) More Details | View Book

CHRISTIANA PARADOXA. 1531

In-4 de 12 ff.n.ch.; veau, dos à nerfs, filets à froid sur les plats avec fleurons dorés (Reliure moderne, genre ancien). Manque à la BnF, au British Museum et au N.U.C. Opuscule fort rare. Titre dans un bel encadrement gravé à fond noir avec animaux et éléments architecturaux. Nous n'avons ...

XEU800.00 (approx. £715.52)     Librairie Thomas-Scheler (ILAB) More Details | View Book

GRENOBLO Malherou suivi du Dialogo de le quatro comare. 1810

2 parties en un vol. in-12 carré de 20 et 8 pp.ch.; demi-chagrin rouge, dos orné (L. Guetant).

Recueil de deux pièces en vers, en patois grenoblois, fort rare. Ex-libris Eug. Chaper.

XEU500.00 (approx. £447.20)     Librairie Thomas-Scheler (ILAB) | View Book

CATALOGUE des beaux livres anciens rares et curieux composant la bibliothèque de M. Edouard MOURA. 1923

In-8; toile moderne.

Belle bibliothèque classique de plus de 1000 volumes du bibliophile bordelais, avec une importante section de littérature française du XVIe siècle.

XEU200.00 (approx. £178.88)     Librairie Thomas-Scheler (ILAB) | View Book

RECUEIL DE PLANCHES DU DICCTIONAIRE DES BEAUX-ARTS, FAISANT PARTIE DE L'ENCYCLOPÉDIE MÉTHODIQUE PAR ORDRE DE MATIÈRES 1805

4º mayor.- 8 h. + 2 h. + 115 láminas grabadas, de las cuales 15 son dobles.- Media piel de época con nervios y título dorado en el lomo Ejemplar que perteneció a Jorge Anckerman, hijo del pintor Ricardo cuya firma está escrita en la primera hoja de respeto. Excelente ejemplar, complemetario d ...

XEU3,500.00 (approx. £3,130.40) More Details | View Book

| 1 2 3 4 5 > 1267 | Next

Contact Us

Booksellers wishing to list their books on Bibliopoly should send an e-mail to

Email us: support@bibliopoly.com

Booksellers

Booksellers wishing to upload their books are required to login to their account

Booksellers Upload Area